UM Diminished Value claim after an Appraisal Clause Repair Dispute – is it possible?
[…] Right to Appraisal only exists under first-party coverages such as collision and comprehensive. Diminished Value and Right to Appraisal cannot be pursued together since they exist under different coverages.” 

The insurer’s response is an attempt to separate DV from the appraisal process by claiming that these benefits are confined to different coverages. The carrier might argue that Ms. Fox’s uninsured motorist (UM) coverage alone could have been sufficient to cover all her losses, thereby making Texas Insurance Code Section 1952.107(b) inapplicable: 

“If neither the collision coverage nor the uninsured or underinsured property damage liability coverage is sufficient alone to cover all damage resulting from a single occurrence, the insured may recover under both coverages.” 

However, this argument overlooks a critical issue: if Ms. Fox had relied solely on her UM coverage, she would have lost her right to invoke the appraisal provision—a right that is only available under collision or comprehensive coverages.